Get startedCrippetts Cottage is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012. At 97 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 22 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 49.4% above the 2012 sale price.
Crippetts Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2022
Crippetts Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crippetts Cottage outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,421
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

30 August 2012Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DX: £500,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
EX11 1GD
Butts Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB