Get started39 Ridgeway is a mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 19.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £238,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 39 Ridgeway has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 39 Ridgeway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,767
Street avg £2,777
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

8 July 2019Most recent
£238,000
+29.3%over 12 years14 August 2006
£184,000
+5.1%over 1 year15 April 2005
£175,000
+150.0%over 4 years11 September 2000
£70,000
+48.9%over 4 years19 September 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DX: £500,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Butts Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.