Get started15 Cornhill is a two-bedroom detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 711 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 42). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 40% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 121.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Cornhill sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2020
Price for 15 Cornhill has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 20 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Cornhill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,421
Street avg £2,015
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

27 May 2016Most recent
£160,000
-7.5%over 10 years20 February 2006
£173,000
+138.6%over 6 years14 September 1999
£72,500
+190.0%over 3 years17 June 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DW: £110,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
EX11 1EY
Patenoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.