Get started4 North Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 68% above the 2013 sale of £103,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in March 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 North Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
4 North Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 4 North Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,289
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

15 March 2013Most recent
£103,000
-13.4%over 6 years26 January 2007
£119,000
+201.3%over 8 years4 September 1998
£39,500
+17.9%over 1 year30 January 1997
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DR: £205,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
EX11 1WH
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.