Get started47 North Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 25.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 47 North Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 47 North Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,433
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2023Most recent
£230,000
+40.2%over 9 years4 July 2014
£164,000
-10.9%over 6 years17 December 2007
£184,000
+43.2%over 2 years21 December 2004
£128,500
+84.9%over 3 years28 November 2001
£69,500
+20.9%over 7 months10 May 2001
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DR: £195,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
EX11 1EY
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.