Get started10 North Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 103.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2023 for £191,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 North Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 10 North Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,898
Street avg £2,183
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2023Most recent
£191,000
+16.1%over 4 years19 December 2018
£164,500
+37.1%over 9 years30 October 2009
£120,000
+10.1%over 4 years30 September 2005
£109,000
+21.2%over 2 years26 August 2003
£89,950
+99.9%over 3 years26 November 1999
£45,000
+32.4%over 2 years9 May 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DR: £205,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
EX11 1WH
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.