Get started37 North Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 30.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £147,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 North Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2022
37 North Street saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 8 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 37 North Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,371
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

7 May 2021Most recent
£147,000
+13.1%over 2 years10 July 2018
£130,000
+9.7%over 2 years8 July 2016
£118,500
+3.0%over 3 years22 February 2013
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DR: £205,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
EX11 1WH
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.