Get started20 North Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 64.2% above the 2011 sale of £148,000. On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. At 71 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 24 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
20 North Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 13 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 North Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,085
Street avg £2,270
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2011Most recent
£148,000
+23.4%over 7 years1 October 2003
£119,950
+199.9%over 5 years11 August 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DR: £205,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
EX11 1EY
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.