Get started2 North Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 525 sq ft) and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 24.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £150,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 North Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2019
2 North Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
2 North Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,073
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

26 July 2019Most recent
£150,000
+23.0%over 9 years29 January 2010
£122,000
-3.6%over 3 years21 December 2006
£126,500
+1.2%over 1 year3 June 2005
£125,000
+76.1%over 3 years16 November 2001
£71,000
+102.9%over 6 years25 July 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DR: £205,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
EX11 1WH
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.