Get started62a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £171,450 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£171,450
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
62a is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £2,903
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2022Most recent
£171,450
+35.3%over 6 years30 October 2015
£126,700
+7.8%over 1 year15 November 2013
£117,500
+11.9%over 3 years18 December 2009
£105,000
-14.3%over 3 years16 May 2006
£122,500
+51.2%over 3 years2 December 2002
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1AF: £325,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
EX11 1WH
Millcroft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The King's School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.