Get started108 Mill Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 18.8% above the 2025 sale price. A recent sale: £202,000 in October 2025.
Price for 108 Mill Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 108 Mill Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,590
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£202,000
+531.3%over 27 years19 December 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1AF: £325,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
EX11 1EY
Millcroft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The King's School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB