Get started114 Mill Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump.
At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2007–2023, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 24.5% above the 2023 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £134,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
114 Mill Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 16 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 114 Mill Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,811
Street avg £2,923
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2023Most recent
£134,950
-2.9%over 16 years1 June 2007
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1AF: £325,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
EX11 1WH
Millcroft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The King's School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB