Get started9 Ashurst Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 9LE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £792,000 is 25.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £630,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£792,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
9 Ashurst Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,478
Street avg £5,388
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heddon Court Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2021Most recent
£630,000
-14.3%over 1 year25 March 2020
£735,000
+200.0%over 20 years23 December 1999
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9LE: £840,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
EN4 9EU
Closest school
0.3 km
East Barnet School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.