Get started21 Grove Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9DH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the 8th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Grove Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 19 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 19 years.
21 Grove Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,970
Street avg £4,044
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castlewood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2018Most recent
£400,000
+60.0%over 5 years24 May 2012
£249,950
+53.3%over 8 years4 May 2004
£163,000
+117.3%over 5 years23 November 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9DH: £350,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EN4 9RX
Closest school
0.2 km
Livingstone Primary and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.