Get started63 Kingwell Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 0HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 364 m² (around 3918 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 364 m² the property is well over the postcode median (191 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £2,798,000 sits 55.4% above the 2014 sale of £1,800,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
63 Kingwell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2023
63 Kingwell Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Outbuilding at rear.
Latest sale on 63 Kingwell Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,798,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 63 Kingwell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,945
Street avg £6,025
Floor Area
364 m²
Street avg 223 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lancaster Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Creation of basement to provide leisure facilities with lightwell together with car lift to front and alterations to hardstanding, crossover and existing lampost to street.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 May 2014Most recent
£1,800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0HZ: £1,200,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
EN4 0LS
Closest school
0.6 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB