Get started8 Cockfosters Road is a semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £848,000 sits 73.8% above the 2012 sale of £488,000. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2022
8 Cockfosters Road has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Hip to gable, flank window, rear dormer with doors and balustrades and erection of single storey detached garage/study to rear garden.
8 Cockfosters Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£848,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 7 years.
£488,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 7 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cockfosters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension submitted pursuant to prior approval ref: 15/02475/PRH.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 December 2012Most recent
£488,000
+52.5%over 7 years4 October 2005
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0DQ: £180,000 (2015–1997).
Closest school
0.4 km
Southgate School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB