Get started1 Norfolk Close is an end-of-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £597,000 is 13.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2014. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2026
Rear dormer with 3 x rooflights to front of first floor maisonette.
Latest sale on 1 Norfolk Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£597,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 17 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 17 years.
1 Norfolk Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,730
Street avg £4,098
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cockfosters Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

26 September 2016Most recent
£525,000
+110.0%over 2 years31 October 2013
£249,950
+16.3%over 9 years7 October 2004
£215,000
+126.3%over 5 years11 August 1999
£94,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AS: £384,250 (2024–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.