Get started10 Douglas Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,330,000 is 11.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £1,190,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 12 years.
£1,190,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 10 Douglas Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,667
Street avg £4,941
Floor Area
210 m²
Street avg 262 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Duchy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2020Most recent
£1,190,000
+27.1%over 11 years29 February 2008
£936,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AQ: £1,250,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
EN4 0QR
Closest school
0.2 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB