Get started139 Cockfosters Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£848/sq ft) was about 641.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £447,500 in January 2024.
Latest sale on 139 Cockfosters Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£447,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 139 Cockfosters Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,133
Street avg £2,081
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belmont Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2024Most recent
£447,500
+86.5%over 13 years26 January 2010
£240,000
+6.7%over 3 years10 August 2006
£225,000
+240.9%over 10 years3 November 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0AA: £70,000 (2010–1997).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
EN4 0AE
Closest school
0.3 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.