Get startedLauderdale Tower is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8NA). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1273 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. At 118 m² this is the 11th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Lauderdale Tower, where floor areas span 101–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,793,000 is 14.6% below the 2017 sale of £2,100,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,650/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Lauderdale Tower's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2020
Internal alterations and refurbishment.
Price for Lauderdale Tower has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,793,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 21 years.
£2,100,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, Lauderdale Tower stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£17,762
Street avg £11,459
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barbican — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

Internal alterations to flat including altering kitchen layout and removal of suspended ceiling; relocation of bedroom door and alterations to doors and other fitted joinery.
18 July 2017Most recent
£2,100,000
+114.3%over 6 years14 December 2010
£980,000
+78.2%over 9 years16 November 2001
£550,000
+139.1%over 4 years6 December 1996
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8NA: £1,815,000 (2025–2021).
Lauderdale Tower Flat 313 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2025
Lauderdale Tower Flat 362 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2025
Lauderdale Tower Flat 361 Barbican City Of London London
Sold May 2025
Lauderdale Tower Flat 401 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2024
Lauderdale Tower Flat 322 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.