Get startedBen Jonson House is an end-of-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8DL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a G (score 13), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (June 2011); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £925,000 is 22.6% below the 2022 sale of £1,195,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,220/sq ft) was about 181.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £1,195,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2012. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Ben Jonson House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2022
Installation of secondary glazing to eight windows.
Latest sale on Ben Jonson House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£925,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£1,195,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
Ben Jonson House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£13,132
Street avg £8,778
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beech Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2022Most recent
£1,195,000
+45.9%over 9 years18 July 2013
£819,000
+13.6%over 1 year1 September 2011
£721,099
+53.4%over 2 years22 April 2009
£470,000
+88.8%over 8 years19 May 2000
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8DL: £665,000 (2025–2024).
Ben Jonson House Flat 241 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2025
Ben Jonson House Flat 238 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Ben Jonson House Flat 245 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Feb 2025
Ben Jonson House Flat 255 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Dec 2024
Ben Jonson House Flat 250 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.1 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 103 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home