Get startedAndrewes House is a semi-detached house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Good to Average. At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 40 units on EPC record in Andrewes House, where floor areas span 40–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 40 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £714,000 is 10.8% below the 2021 sale of £800,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,402/sq ft) was about 119.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 39 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £800,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Andrewes House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£714,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for Andrewes House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£15,094
Street avg £9,313
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Wall / Moorgate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2021Most recent
£800,000
+72.0%over 10 years27 May 2010
£465,000
+111.4%over 9 years5 July 2000
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8AY: £920,000 (2025–2024).
Andrewes House Flat 85 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Andrewes House Flat 90 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Andrewes House Flat 121 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Andrewes House Flat 81 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2024
Andrewes House Flat 123 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.