Get started26 Grebe Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 22.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£604/sq ft) was about 228.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £390,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2025
Price for 26 Grebe Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 18 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 18 years.
26 Grebe Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,500
Street avg £4,207
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Magpie Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2019Most recent
£390,000
+828.6%over 18 years25 September 2001
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9RU: £398,154 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
E7 9RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Odessa Infant School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB