Get started22 Grebe Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 is 24.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£597/sq ft) was about 224.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £398,154 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£398,154
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
22 Grebe Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,422
Street avg £4,212
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Magpie Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

7 March 2022Most recent
£398,154
+231.8%over 20 years6 December 2001
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9RU: £395,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
E7 9RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Odessa Infant School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB