Get started8d is a property in London (E7 9JH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (41 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 sits 95.5% above the 2013 sale of £176,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 105.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
8d sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2022
8d valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 11 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 11 years.
8d is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,976
Street avg £4,630
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Margery Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

16 August 2013Most recent
£176,000
+13.5%over 10 years6 December 2002
£155,000
+31.4%over 8 months5 April 2002
£117,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9JH: £355,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Earlham Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.