Get started9 Knox Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 9HW). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £670,000 sits 197.8% above the 2003 sale of £225,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of side infill extension and Erection of two dormer extension
9 Knox Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 2 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 2 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Knox Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £3,032
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Atherton Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2003Most recent
£225,000
+21.6%over 1 year20 February 2002
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9HW: £325,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
E7 9PD
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB