Get started16 Knox Road is a semi-detached house in Newham, London, London (E7 9HW). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 77 m² this is the 10th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–167 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 28 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 29.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,500 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 29 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Change of use of ground floor flat to A2 (Financial and professional services)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£285,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
16 Knox Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,708
Street avg £3,278
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Atherton Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2024Most recent
£285,500
+73.0%over 16 years16 July 2008
£165,000
+7.8%over 1 year4 October 2006
£153,000
+2.0%over 3 years4 July 2003
£149,995
+33.9%over 7 months13 December 2002
£112,000
+31.8%19 June 2002
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9HW: £540,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Park Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.