Get started106 Trumpington Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 10.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£712/sq ft) was about 222.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £506,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
A a loft conversion application was refused at 106 Trumpington Road in 2023.
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) - Construction of dormer roof extension to main rear roof. Replacement of front elevation windows, single window at first floor rear elevation with two windows, and repositioning of front elevation boundary wall entrance.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£506,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 106 Trumpington Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,667
Street avg £4,424
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of dormer roof extension to main rear roof together with installation one roof light to front roof slope. Alteration to existing single storey rear extension elevation including change of roof shape and replacement of ground floor rear elevation doors and window.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 April 2024Most recent
£506,000
+115.3%over 10 years20 December 2013
£235,000
+17.5%over 5 years31 March 2008
£200,000
+14.9%over 3 years18 February 2005
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EQ: £551,000 (2023–2020).
126 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2023
134 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2023
104 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2022
90c Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2020
98 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
E7 9AU
Closest school
0.2 km
Buxton School. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.