Get started163 Ramsay Road is a mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£571/sq ft) was about 183.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last sale on file: £670,000 in March 2023.
Price for 163 Ramsay Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 26 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 163 Ramsay Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,147
Street avg £3,601
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buxton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2023Most recent
£670,000
+168.0%over 14 years28 November 2008
£250,000
+29.2%over 3 years18 April 2005
£193,500
+265.1%over 8 years20 February 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EP: £670,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Buxton School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.