Get started147 Ramsay Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £741,000 is 23.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£672/sq ft) was about 233.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £600,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
147 Ramsay Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2025
Alterations to ground floor rear projection including alterations to roof, installation of two roof-lights and glazed doors to rear together with alterations to fenestration at ground floor side elevation.
Price for 147 Ramsay Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 147 Ramsay Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,229
Street avg £3,544
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buxton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

21 April 2023Most recent
£600,000
+175.9%over 18 years17 December 2004
£217,500
+24.3%over 8 months28 April 2004
£175,000
-30.0%over 1 year12 February 2003
£250,000
+85.2%22 October 2002
£135,000
-10.0%22 October 2002
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EP: £670,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
E7 9NT
Closest school
0.2 km
Buxton School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.