Get started10 Tavistock Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £859,000 is 18.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£641/sq ft) was about 212.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £725,000 in March 2025. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2009. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 105 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Formation of room in the roof involving installation of rear dormer window, as shown on amended plan No. CHM/2940/A1sheet 1 Rev''A'' and CHM/2940/A1sheet 2 Rev''A'' received on 4th November 2009.
Latest sale on 10 Tavistock Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£859,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 28 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 10 Tavistock Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,905
Street avg £2,808
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Selby Road (E11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

10 March 2025Most recent
£725,000
+245.2%over 20 years14 May 2004
£209,995
+22.8%20 February 2004
£171,000
+175.8%over 6 years10 June 1997
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EL: £530,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
E7 9PD
Closest school
0.3 km
The Jenny Hammond Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.