Get started43 Trumpington Road is a mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EH). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 sits 97.2% above the 2013 sale of £285,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in May 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2023
Extension: Single storey
Construction of single storey rear/side extension, rear roof extension, installation of two rooflights at front, along with alterations to front elevation to remove existing extension to construct bay window and recessed entrance
43 Trumpington Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 13 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 43 Trumpington Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,353
Street avg £4,948
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buxton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

20 May 2013Most recent
£285,000
+57.0%over 9 years16 February 2004
£181,500
+75.4%over 3 years16 June 2000
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EH: £657,000 (2025–2023).
15 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2025
71 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2025
75 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2025
21 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2024
47 Trumpington Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
E7 9NH
Closest school
0.3 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.