Get started5 Thorpe Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £549,000 is 44.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 84.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2025
5 Thorpe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 18 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 18 years.
5 Thorpe Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,429
Street avg £4,535
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

29 January 2016Most recent
£380,000
+79.2%over 4 years5 April 2011
£212,000
+221.2%over 12 years30 November 1998
£66,000
+17.9%24 June 1998
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EA: £700,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
E7 9RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.