Get started13 Thorpe Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 9EA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £840,000 is 18.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£953/sq ft) was about 273.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 69 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 37 EPCs). Last sale on file: £707,500 in September 2023.
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) - Construction of dormer roof extension to main rear roof and extension above part two storey rear out-rigger together with installation of two roof lights to front roof.
13 Thorpe Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£840,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 8 years.
£707,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 13 Thorpe Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,254
Street avg £4,380
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2023Most recent
£707,500
+28.6%over 4 years11 January 2019
£550,000
+41.0%over 3 years6 November 2015
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9EA: £700,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
E7 9PD
Closest school
0.3 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.