Get started19 Magpie Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newham, London, London (E7 9DE). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£867/sq ft) was about 229.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £485,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2026
A a loft conversion application was refused at 19 Magpie Close in 2023.
Erection of rear dormer loft conversion with two roof light.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 4 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 19 Magpie Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,327
Street avg £2,993
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Magpie Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed rear dormer extension with 2no. rooflights to the front roofslope.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 July 2022Most recent
£485,000
+12.8%over 4 years2 March 2018
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9DE: £265,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
E7 9NT
Closest school
0.1 km
St James' CofE Junior School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB