Get started14 Magpie Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 9DE). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in July 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 sits 300% above the 2004 sale of £87,500. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (50 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
14 Magpie Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
14 Magpie Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.1% per year over 3 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 19.1% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 14 Magpie Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,017
Street avg £4,045
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Magpie Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

30 July 2004Most recent
£87,500
+75.0%over 3 years18 May 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9DE: £305,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
E7 9RU
Closest school
0.1 km
St James' CofE Junior School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB