Get started93 Tower Hamlets Road is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Held since April 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 24.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 sits 314.2% above the 2001 sale of £106,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 30.1% below the postcode norm.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.9% per year over 4 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 24.9% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 93 Tower Hamlets Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,606
Street avg £3,826
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St James' School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

11 April 2001Most recent
£106,000
+31.7%over 7 months19 September 2000
£80,500
+5.9%22 June 2000
£76,000
+33.3%over 2 years22 September 1997
£56,995
+39.0%9 April 1997
£41,000
+5.1%14 October 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 9DD: £340,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
E7 9RT
Closest school
0.2 km
Odessa Infant School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.