Get started14 Clifton Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 35% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Clifton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 19 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 14 Clifton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,318
Street avg £3,454
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2017Most recent
£380,000
+82.7%over 5 years21 March 2012
£208,000
+12.4%over 8 years16 January 2004
£185,000
+150.0%over 3 years17 August 2000
£74,000
+10.4%over 1 year17 December 1998
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8QE: £450,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
E7 8AW
Closest school
0.2 km
William Davies Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.