Get started11 Clifton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 is 14% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£551/sq ft) was about 184.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £480,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
11 Clifton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,926
Street avg £3,369
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2021Most recent
£480,000
+7.9%over 3 years15 December 2017
£445,000
+30.9%over 1 year28 January 2016
£340,000
+94.3%over 11 years12 March 2004
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8QE: £431,500 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
E7 8QD
Closest school
0.2 km
William Davies Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.