Get started13 Clifton Road is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 44.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
13 Clifton Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 13 Clifton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 16 years.
£329,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 13 Clifton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,739
Street avg £3,485
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2016Most recent
£329,000
+306.2%over 16 years2 December 1999
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8QE: £450,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
William Davies Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB