Get started8 Lens Road is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8PU). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 sits 85.5% above the 2012 sale of £275,000. At 129 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 10 EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Proposed Loft Conversion
Price for 8 Lens Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 16 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 8 Lens Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,132
Street avg £2,713
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Plashet Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2012Most recent
£275,000
+195.7%over 12 years27 April 2000
£93,000
+55.0%over 3 years30 October 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8PU: £300,000 (2024–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Shaftesbury Primary School. 87 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.