Get started7 Vale Road is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 23 m² (around 248 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 23 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (23–217 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 8 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 25.2% below the 2019 sale of £500,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,020/sq ft) was about 739.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 23 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 41 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £500,000 in November 2019.
7 Vale Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 13 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 13 years.
7 Vale Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£21,739
Street avg £3,727
Floor Area
23 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nursery Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
External or internal wall insulation added
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion To Three Flats
27 November 2019Most recent
£500,000
+100.0%over 12 years28 February 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 8BJ: £566,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
E7 8NH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Angela's Ursuline School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB