Get started3 Talbot Road is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £674,000 is 45.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² it's 23.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 22 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2025
Price for 3 Talbot Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£674,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 17 years.
£462,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 3 Talbot Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,882
Street avg £4,632
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Talbot Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

30 October 2015Most recent
£462,000
+532.9%over 17 years30 September 1998
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DX: £540,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
E7 0AZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Buxton School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB