Get started12 Leonard Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £684,000 sits 174.1% above the 2011 sale of £249,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Leonard Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£684,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 12 Leonard Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,572
Street avg £3,919
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bignold Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2011Most recent
£249,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0DB: £510,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
E7 0AL
Closest school
0.3 km
Odessa Infant School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB