Get started16 Hesketh Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E7 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£576/sq ft) was about 110.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £800,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Hesketh Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension.
Latest sale on 16 Hesketh Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£859,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 26 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 26 years.
16 Hesketh Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,202
Street avg £3,830
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sidney Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor side extension as shown on drawings 1-5 received on the 13th September 2007 and site location plan received onthe 27th June 2007.
16 November 2022Most recent
£800,000
+220.0%over 13 years8 April 2009
£250,000
+9.9%over 3 years26 July 2005
£227,500
+279.5%over 8 years24 February 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0AJ: £550,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
E7 0LA
Closest school
0.4 km
Buxton School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.