Get startedFlat 6 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9RN). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 53 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 154.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £300,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2026
Flat 6 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for Flat 6 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,660
Street avg £4,619
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sunnydene Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

14 October 2022Most recent
£300,000
+1.7%over 3 years20 June 2019
£295,000
+9.3%over 2 years27 July 2016
£270,000
+321.9%over 16 years22 December 1999
£64,000
+20.8%over 2 years29 August 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9RN: £833,500 (2025–2021).
7 Clivedon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2025
11 Clivedon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2023
Flat 1 10 Clivedon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2023
21 Clivedon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2022
Flat 2 10 Clivedon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
E4 9JP
Closest school
0.4 km
Highams Park School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.