Get startedFlat 5 is a semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 9RN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 63 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 150.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2018 for £352,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for Flat 5 has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£352,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for Flat 5 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,587
Street avg £4,634
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sunnydene Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

16 November 2018Most recent
£352,000
+51.1%over 4 years16 January 2014
£233,000
+86.4%over 11 years22 March 2002
£125,000
+60.3%over 4 years12 March 1998
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9RN: £833,500 (2025–2022).
7 Clivedon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2025
11 Clivedon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2023
Flat 1 10 Clivedon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2023
Flat 6 10 Clivedon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2022
21 Clivedon Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
E4 9JP
Closest school
0.4 km
Highams Park School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.