Get started13a is an end-of-terrace house in London (E4 9NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 11.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 13a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 20 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 20 years.
13a is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,526
Street avg £4,248
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beverley Road (E4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2017Most recent
£315,000
+68.4%over 9 years14 September 2007
£187,000
+233.9%over 9 years17 June 1998
£56,000
+17.9%over 1 year18 February 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 9NJ: £842,500 (2025–2022).
53 Beech Hall Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2025
49 Beech Hall Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2023
17 Beech Hall Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jul 2023
13 Beech Hall Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2022
55 Beech Hall Road Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Handsworth Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.