Get started6 Dove House Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7SL). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.4% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £565,000 in October 2025. At 120 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Dove House Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 6 Dove House Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,708
Street avg £4,477
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chingford Old Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

3 October 2025Most recent
£565,000
+98.9%over 18 years8 December 2006
£284,000
+5.2%over 2 years24 August 2004
£270,000
+84.9%over 4 years25 January 2000
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7SL: £575,000 (2025–2020).
15 Dove House Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2025
13 Dove House Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2025
1 Dove House Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2024
5 Dove House Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2023
11 Dove House Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
E4 7HN
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkside Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.