Get started6 Albion Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (E4 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 102.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £405,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Albion Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 6 Albion Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,473
Street avg £3,441
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Albion Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2022Most recent
£405,000
+13.4%over 4 years19 July 2018
£357,000
+72.5%over 6 years13 July 2012
£207,000
+6.2%over 6 years30 September 2005
£195,000
+69.6%over 4 years27 April 2001
£115,000
+64.9%over 6 years24 March 1995
£69,740
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7SB: £343,000 (2024–2022).
16 Albion Terrace Sewardstone Road London
Sold Dec 2024
5 Albion Terrace Sewardstone Road London
Sold Aug 2024
9 Albion Terrace Sewardstone Road London
Sold Jun 2023
13 Albion Terrace Sewardstone Road London
Sold Jul 2022
3 Albion Terrace Sewardstone Road London
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
E4 7UT
Closest school
0.7 km
Yardley Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.